Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 9 Feb 2021.

WiseList may collect personal information to help you find cheaper groceries, place and receive delivery orders and to improve the WiseList service. This Privacy Statement explains how WiseList Pty Ltd (“WiseList,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) handles your personal information when you visit or use www.wiselist.app (the “Site”), the WiseList mobile application, and any other website or mobile application that links to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the “Services”).

Your access to and use of our Services are subject to our Terms and Conditions, which define some of the terms used throughout this Privacy Statement. You should refer to the WiseList Privacy Policy for information on how WiseList collects, uses and shares your personal information.

Collection of Information

When you use our Services we may collect or receive information about you. We generally do not permit people to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

Information You Provide Directly

You may provide information to us when you use our Services, including when you register with WiseList, search within or place orders through our Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to surveys, or otherwise access our Services. This information may include your name, postcode, email address, phone number, delivery address, and payment information, including credit card information and billing address used to complete the purchase transaction, and other information that may identify you. When you place an order through our Services we collect information related to that order, including searches conducted through the Services, the products or services purchased, and the date and time of the purchase and delivery.

Information We Collect Automatically

We also may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use our Site and Services. This information may include:

  •  Information related to the device you use to access our Services;
  • The specific WiseList pages you visit, content you view, features you use and the date and time of your visits; and
  • Your search terms, the website you visited before you came to our Services, and other clickstream data.

Information From Publicly Available Sources and Third Parties

We may also collect or receive information about you from publicly available sources or third parties. For example, we receive certain information about you when you use Facebook or Apple to login to our Services.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect or receive about you to:

  • Connect your orders to a Shopper to complete your deliveries;
  • Complete your purchase transactions;
  • Contact you in connection with your orders and deliveries;
  • Contact you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your questions and assist with problems with our Services;
  • Personalize the content and features you see when you visit our Services;
  • Serve advertisements tailored to your interests;
  • Improve the content and functionality of our Services;
  • Help the grocers better understand their business and improve their offerings;
  • Better understand our users’ demographics, interests and behaviours;
  • Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and determine your interests;
  • Provide recommendations to you;
  • Manage our everyday business needs, such as auditing, administration of our Services, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Service, or to comply with the law; and
  • Calculate the total number of visitors to our Services and to each page or feature of our Services.

We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Any communication or material you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Sharing with Third Parties

To help us run our business, we may share your information with entities that provide services to us, including third parties that provide payment processing, advertising services, web analytics, data processing, IT services, customer support and other services. To help ensure you receive from a Shopper a high quality delivery, we also may share your information, including your personal information, with Shoppers, who complete your requested deliveries. Similarly, we may share your name, phone number, order information, customer feedback and other information related to your orders with Grocers. We may also disclose aggregated or anonymized information to third parties.

When Required By Law

We recognize that information related to your orders could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of users of our Services, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity.

Corporate Transactions

In the event of sale, transfer, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

With your Consent

We also may share or disclose your information with your consent or at your direction.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

WiseList may aggregate and anonymize data and may retain aggregate or anonymized data indefinitely.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by WiseList. Such websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any personal information through any such third-party website, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

Social Networking

You may choose to enable or log in to our Services via various online services, including social networking services like Facebook and Apple. Our Services also may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, directly or indirectly through our Services.

When you link a Social Network account to WiseList or log into our Services using your Social Network account, we may collect relevant information necessary to enable our Services to access that Social Network and your data contained within that Social Network. We also may share your information with the operator of that Social Network to facilitate or enhance delivery of that Social Network or other services to you. A Social Network may provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to them, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Additionally, a Social Network may collect personal information and information about your use of our Site or Services automatically. The manner in which a Social Network collects, uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed by the policies of such third parties and WiseList shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Network that may be enabled within our Services.

You may also have the option of posting your activities on our Services and other content to a Social Network when you access content through our Services. For example, you may post to Facebook that you placed an order with WiseList. Keep in mind that your activity on a Social Network is governed by that Social Network and not by WiseList, and may be visible or accessible to the public.

Your Choices

If you are a registered WiseList user you may access or modify certain of your personal information by logging into our Mobile Application using your username and password and visiting the “More” page. You may contact us at Support@wiselist.app to access, modify, or deactivate your account.

If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing or other communications.

Children’s Information

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us at Support@wiselist.app. A parent or guardian of a child under age 13 may review and request deletion of the child’s personal information.

Referral Program

WiseList allows users to invite friends to sign up for our Services by submitting a friend’s name and email address to WiseList. Sometimes we offer a promotional value for every friend that signs up and places an order through your referral link. By choosing to invite a friend you represent that you have received the friend’s consent to provide his or her name and email address to us. WiseList will use that information to send an email inviting him or her to visit the site and will store that information to track the success of the referral program.

Security

WiseList has implemented administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, WiseList does not guarantee that your personal information is absolutely secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information or other information to WiseList.

You are responsible for safeguarding your username and password.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Our Services may change from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If we make any material changes to the way we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by email, at the email address you have provided to us. If you object to any changes you must cease using our Services. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically by visiting this webpage. This Privacy Statement was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of our Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Statement indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Statement.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please contact us at:

Support@wiselist.app

WiseList Pty Ltd

737 Burwood Road.

Hawthorn East, VIC 3123

Australia

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.